Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Security

We understand that privacy is important to you, and we promise to look after your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We will not sell any information about you to any other party.

By providing Salon 100 with your information, you consent to the collection and processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

What information do we collect from you?

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide is referred to as personal information. Please make sure you update your personal information if any of your details change.

In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

 

     

  • place an order

     

  • sign up for e-newsletters

     

  • enter competitions

     

  • take part in a survey (in this instance, your details may be passed to a third party for research purposes only)

     

  • give feedback to us

     

  • request a brochure

     

 

The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and the cardís expiry date.

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather statistical data.

 

How will we use it?

We will use this information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary. If you provide us with your debit or credit card details, we will record them so that you can save time and use them when you next order with us.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works, or the terms of use of the website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please contact us and send an email to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

Please note that if you telephone us, calls may be recorded for training purposes and/or to provide evidence of the terms of any agreement we may enter into.

We may also use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

 

Will we share your personal information?

We may want to share your personal information with other reputable companies and businesses working with us, such as our email provider. We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

Payments on the website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy that is set out here. We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to hold details securely.

 

Validation Checks

All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. In addition, in the interests of preventing fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, Salon 100 will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (e.g Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from the Salon100.co.uk website you consent to such checks being made. We may need to contact you by letter, telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order. Any information given may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. All information provided will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible and to assist in the prevention of crime.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or fulfil an order, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

When you place an order on the website and enter your name and details, you will become a recognised user, and we will send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small file that may be placed on your computerís hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you. They help us to recognise you when you visit the website and make use of the service so that the service can be tailored to your needs. Our email provider may set cookies on your browser if you open an email they send you on our behalf.

By using cookies, we can make your online experience more efficient. For example, they allow you to store your chosen items in your shopping basket, without losing them between visits, and to make the checkout process faster by having your card and delivery details ready to use.

We will also use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics (which do not identify you personally) relating to the use of the website. Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent, and other statistics relating to the website.

You may see Salon 100 adverts on other websites. For these adverts, we will be using software that may send a cookie to your browser. This software will allow us to monitor if you see our adverts, if you click on them and if you go on to buy from our website.

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you decline to accept a cookie, some web pages may not function properly or you may not be permitted to access certain services offered on the website.

The Help option on the menu bar of most browsers will contain information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our website features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For example, they allow you to store your chosen items in your shopping basket, without losing them between visits.

 

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Policy applies only to information collected and used by us through the website.

 

Security Guarantee

We will take all reasonable measures to keep your personal information, order and payment details secure. However, we cannot be held liable if an event beyond our control results in loss to you.

 

Safe shopping

At Salon 100 we are committed to protecting you against unauthorised transactions and ensuring that our payment process is as safe and secure as possible. As well as our SSL technology (mentioned above), we have implemented extra levels of security to protect your online transactions.

 

Security Code

We will ask for your security code when you enter your card details. This is the last three digits on the signature strip on the back of your credit or Maestro card. American Express card holders this is the four digit number found on the front of the card. It guarantees that you physically have the card when you order and ensures that fraudulent orders cannot be placed with your card number alone.

 

Children

By using the website you confirm that you are at least 18 years old, or, if you are under 18, that you are accessing the website with the consent of your parent of guardian. We do not sell products to children, but we do sell childrenís products for purchase by adults.

 

TOP